Members Artwork and Exhibition Photos

This section has photographs of members' art, including various category winners at the last Annual Exhibition in Bridport Arts Centre. 

Annual Exhibition 2019

edit in progress

Keith Cast Cup for Best Oil Painting

The Olive Grove - Gillian Jones

Judges comments "Good use of composition and tone" 

 

 

Highly Commended

Dorset Coast  - Val Ravenhill

 "Dynamic use of paint and colour"

 

 

Holloway Cup For Best Watercolour

Sacred Geometry - Eva Boston  

"Great technical ability and attention to detail"

 

 

 

Highly Commended

Autumn Arriving - Rolf Zink

"Subtle and soft use of colour" 

 

 

 

Al Watkins Cup for Best  Acrylic

West Highland Hues - Kathy Hallsworth

"Great impact, good composition and plenty of texture" 

 

 

Highly Commended

Ludlow Castle, Shropshire - Mandy Selhurst 

"Full of texture and drama"

 


 

 

 

Mary Johnson Award for Best Pastel

Morning, Marshwood Vale - Barry Allsop

"Colourful and depth plus aerial perspective"

 

 

Highly Commended

Heathland View - Anne Thewles

"Calm and balanced composition"

 

 

Michael Chappell Award for Best Mixed Media

Green Gold - Alan Lindley

"Movement and energy in abundance"

 

 

Highly Commended

 Woodland Ghost - Rolf Zink

"Well executed with a mystical quality" 

 

 

 

Kathleen Quick Award for work in Any Other Medium

Down at Groves - Eileen Dearden

"Interesting composition, well printed and presented"

 

 

Highly Commended 

Low Tide - Susan Lock 

 

 

Greyhound Award for Best Seascape

View over Chesil - Jenny Penney

"Innovative use of collage, design and contrast"

 

 

Highly Commended

Close of Day - Karen Toleman

"Well executed with a calm quality" 

 

 

 

Pat Bayliff Award for Best Animal

Sparrows 1/11 - Karen Toleman

 "Beautifully observed with great attention to detail"

 

 

Highly Commended

 Bat - Amanda Pender

"Creative use of materials and element of fun" 

 

 

Groves Rose Bowl for Flowers

Fantasy Flowers - Marion Beresford

"Good use of colour and a comfortable composition"

 

 

Highly commended

 Flowers 11 - Janet Whight

"Good use of paint over monoprint and well presented" 

 

 

  

Sally Roper Award - Best Portrait or Figurative Work

Hat Festival - Ann Walker

"Colourful character portrait with a great sense of fun"

 

 

Highly Commended

The cloakroom attendant - Park Pender

"Fun yet sinister" 

 


 

The President's Choice 

Hat Festival - Ann Walker (Yes - two awards!)


The Batten Cup for Most Popular Painting  - Public Vote

To be announced at the end of the exhibition 

 

Others - Highly Commended 

Spring Equinox, Pulpit Rock - Karen Toleman

 

 

 

Riverside - Liz Kennedy

 

 

 

Thunder and Lightning - Audrey Hayward

(reflections in glass) 

 

 

 

Boat in Shade - Simon Crafter

 

 

 

Heat - Ruta Skrinskiene

 

 

 

Luscious - Jan Summerton 

 


 

 

 More pictures from the 2018 Annual Exhibition

...a selection 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Vote for your favourite...